This study guide provides comprehensive exam-focused notes for RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 in the Nelson Mandela University (NMU) BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream) programme. It aligns with the typical intermediate financial reporting curriculum used at NMU and other South African universities such as UNISA and CUT, and is written to be a practical tool for exam preparation. The focus is on IFRS-based financial reporting, calculations, formats, and exam technique relevant to second-year undergraduate students who are progressing toward the CA (SA) qualification.
1. Overview of RGV201: Position in the NMU BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream)
1.1 Where RGV201 Fits in the NMU Curriculum
RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 is typically offered in the second year of the BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream) at Nelson Mandela University (NMU). It builds a bridge between introductory financial accounting modules (often coded as first-year RGV101 or similar at NMU) and more advanced third-year and postgraduate financial reporting modules that align with SAICA and ASSA requirements.
Key roles of RGV201 in the NMU CA-stream pathway:
- Deepen conceptual understanding of financial reporting under IFRS, beyond basic debit/credit mechanics.
- Prepare students for higher-level modules similar in level to UNISA’s FAC2601 or FAC2602, and CUT’s ACC26-series modules, focusing on recognition, measurement, presentation, and disclosure.
- Introduce complex transactions such as:
- Property, plant and equipment (PPE) with revaluation
- Intangible assets, including internally generated intangibles
- Impairment of assets
- Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations
- Provisions, contingencies, and events after the reporting period
- Accounting policies, changes in estimates and errors
- Develop exam technique suited to structured, scenario-based questions frequently used in NMU formal exams and supplementary assessments.
Students in the NMU BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream) who master RGV201 content are better prepared for:
- Later NMU modules such as advanced financial reporting (often RGV301 / RGV302 or similar).
- External exams that mirror the style of UNISA FAC3701 / FAC3703 and Cape Peninsula University of Technology’s FIA30-series courses.
- Workplace expectations in traineeships at audit and advisory firms in South Africa.
1.2 Learning Outcomes in RGV201: What Examiners Expect
At the RGV201 level, examiners expect students to:
-
Apply IFRS, not just recall it.
Questions are scenario-based. For example, a PPE question may require you to:- Identify the correct cost components under IAS 16.
- Decide if borrowing costs must be capitalised under IAS 23.
- Calculate depreciation using different methods.
- Account for revaluation and subsequent impairment.
-
Work fluently with the Framework and policies.
You should be able to:- Identify whether an item meets the definition of an asset, liability, income or expense under the Conceptual Framework.
- Decide whether recognition criteria are met.
- Draft or critique an accounting policy note consistent with IAS 8.
-
Produce pro forma journal entries and extract financial statement figures.
Examiners often:- Provide incomplete trial balances or error-filled drafts.
- Require correct journals and adjusted Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income, Statements of Financial Position, and Notes.
-
Interpret numerical answers, not only compute them.
Some questions ask for:- Brief explanations of the conceptual basis for the chosen treatment.
- Short discussion of the impact on profit, equity, or key ratios (e.g. ROA, debt-to-equity).
-
Manage time and structure answers.
- Long questions can carry 40–50 marks in a 2–3 hour paper.
- Examiners expect logical layouts, clear workings, correct headings and narrative where required.
1.3 Typical Assessment Structure and Weightings
Although details change slightly across semesters, the general pattern for RGV201 at NMU is similar to other SA universities:
-
Class tests / semester tests: 30–40%
- Usually 2–3 tests, cumulative.
- Range of questions from short objective items to long-form scenario-based calculations.
-
Assignments / tutorials / online quizzes: 10–20%
- Typically based on tutorial questions containing IFRS application.
- May include MCQs similar to UNISA’s online tests in FAC2601.
-
Final exam: 40–60%
- Often a 2–3 hour paper.
- Mix of:
- 1 or 2 large scenario questions (20–40 marks each),
- Several medium-length questions (10–20 marks),
- Some shorter conceptual questions.
The exam focus tends to be on:
- Integrated questions (e.g., PPE that includes borrowing costs, subsequent expenditure and impairment).
- Mixed standard questions (e.g., one scenario containing PPE, intangibles, provisions and events after reporting date).
- Preparation of extracts of financial statements.
1.4 Common Misconceptions and Pitfalls at NMU Level
Students moving from first-year accounting into RGV201 often carry forward habits that can hurt marks:
-
Rule memorisation without reasoning.
- Relying on “examples” rather than IFRS principles leads to misclassification.
- For instance, treating all subsequent expenditure on PPE as capital rather than distinguishing between capital and revenue expenditure.
-
Ignoring presentation and disclosure.
- Marks are often allocated not only for correct figures but also for correct format (e.g., revaluation surplus in OCI vs profit or loss).
- Failing to show the movement in PPE note (cost, accumulated depreciation, carrying amount).
-
Not reading the entire scenario.
- Many RGV201 exam scenarios mention critical details such as:
- “The directors intend to dispose of the asset within the next six months,”
- Or “The recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than its carrying amount.”
- Missing these cues leads to ignoring IFRS 5 or IAS 36 requirements.
- Many RGV201 exam scenarios mention critical details such as:
-
Weak time management.
- Spending too long perfecting one part-question (e.g., a detailed journal entry) and then rushing through others.
- Not planning the answer using allocated marks as guidance.
Exam tip (applies strongly at NMU):
Use the mark allocation as your budget:
- 1–2 marks: one journal entry or a brief definition.
- 5–10 marks: calculation + one or two sentences explaining it.
- 20+ marks: plan headings, sub-headings, working notes, and seek integrated treatment of the scenario.
2. Conceptual Framework, Accounting Policies and IAS 8: The Foundation of RGV201
2.1 The IFRS Conceptual Framework – Definitions and Recognition
Most NMU RGV201 exam questions are grounded in the Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting. Understanding the definitions is crucial:
Key elements of financial statements:
-
Asset
A present economic resource controlled by the entity as a result of past events. An economic resource is a right that has the potential to produce economic benefits. -
Liability
A present obligation of the entity to transfer an economic resource as a result of past events. -
Equity
The residual interest in the assets of the entity after deducting all its liabilities. -
Income
Increases in assets or decreases in liabilities that result in increases in equity, other than those relating to contributions from holders of equity claims. -
Expenses
Decreases in assets or increases in liabilities that result in decreases in equity, other than those relating to distributions to holders of equity claims.
Recognition criteria (under the revised Conceptual Framework):
An item is recognised in the statement of financial position or performance when:
- It meets the definition of an element (asset, liability, etc.), and
- It is relevant and faithfully represented, and
- The benefits of providing the information outweigh the costs (cost constraint).
This underpins many IAS 8 and IAS 38 decisions in RGV201, such as:
- When to recognise internally generated intangible assets.
- Whether to recognise provisions under IAS 37.
- When to recognise an item as PPE vs expense under IAS 16.
2.2 Accounting Policies, Changes in Estimates and Errors (IAS 8)
IAS 8 – Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors is a core standard in RGV201. Examiners at NMU frequently combine IAS 8 concepts with measurement standards like IAS 16 and IAS 38.
2.2.1 Accounting Policies
Accounting policies are:
Specific principles, bases, conventions, rules and practices applied by an entity in preparing and presenting financial statements.
Selection of accounting policies:
- If an IFRS specifically applies to a transaction, the entity must apply that IFRS.
- If no IFRS applies directly, management uses judgement, referring to:
- Requirements in IFRSs dealing with similar and related issues,
- The Conceptual Framework,
- Pronouncements of other standard setters with a similar conceptual framework (where consistent with IFRS).
Examples relevant to RGV201:
- Choosing between:
- Cost model and revaluation model for classes of PPE (IAS 16).
- Cost model and revaluation model for intangibles with active markets (IAS 38).
Change in accounting policy
A change in accounting policy occurs when:
- Required by a new or revised IFRS, or
- Voluntarily changed if it results in more reliable and relevant information.
Treatment:
- Apply retrospectively unless an IFRS specifies another treatment or it is impracticable.
- Restate comparative figures as if the new policy had always been applied.
- Adjust opening balances of equity (usually retained earnings) for the earliest period presented.
Exam-style example:
- An NMU RGV201 exam may present:
“On 1 January 20.4, the entity changes from the cost model to the revaluation model for its buildings. This is a change in accounting policy under IAS 8 and IAS 16 applies.”
The exam may require:
- A journal entry to revalue at the date of change,
- A description of how comparatives might be presented (although in practice IAS 16 often allows prospective application from date of revaluation; examiners sometimes ask you to contrast policy vs estimate conceptually).
2.2.2 Changes in Accounting Estimates
A change in accounting estimate is:
An adjustment of the carrying amount of an asset or liability, or the amount of the periodic consumption of an asset, that results from the assessment of the present status of, and expected future benefits and obligations associated with, assets and liabilities.
Examples:
- Change in useful life of PPE from 5 to 8 years.
- Change in residual value of a machine.
- Change in expected credit loss percentage on receivables (linked to IFRS 9).
Treatment:
- Apply prospectively:
- Recognise in profit or loss in:
- the period of change, if the change affects that period only; or
- the period of change and future periods, if the change affects both.
- Recognise in profit or loss in:
Typical exam trap at RGV201:
- Students confuse a change in depreciation method or useful life (estimate) with a change in policy.
Under IAS 8, depreciation method is deemed a change in estimate because it reflects a revision of the pattern of consumption of economic benefits.
2.2.3 Prior Period Errors
A prior period error is:
An omission from, and misstatement in, the entity’s financial statements for one or more prior periods arising from a failure to use, or misuse of, reliable information that was available when those financial statements were authorised for issue.
Examples for exam scenarios:
- Mathematical mistakes.
- Oversights or misinterpretations of facts.
- Fraud.
Treatment:
- Correct retrospectively by:
- Restating comparative amounts, or
- If the error occurred before the earliest period presented, restating opening balances of assets, liabilities and equity for the earliest period presented.
Exam requirement:
- Often:
- Provide the journal entry to correct the error at beginning of the current period.
- Show restated comparatives for one or two line items.
Quick comparison table often tested in NMU exams:
| Item | Example | Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Accounting policy change | Cost to revaluation model | Retrospective |
| Change in estimate | Useful life from 5 to 8 years | Prospective |
| Prior period error | Omitted accrual for wages | Retrospective |
Students should clearly distinguish between these three in both calculations and narrative explanations.
2.3 Events After the Reporting Period (IAS 10)
IAS 10 – Events after the Reporting Period frequently appears in RGV201 exams in short or medium questions.
Key definitions:
-
Events after the reporting period:
Events, favourable and unfavourable, that occur between the end of the reporting period and the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue. -
Two types:
- Adjusting events: provide evidence of conditions that existed at the end of the reporting period.
- Non-adjusting events: indicative of conditions that arose after the reporting period.
Examples (common in exam questions):
-
Adjusting:
- The settlement of a court case after year-end that confirms the entity had a present obligation at year-end (IAS 37/IAS 10 overlap).
- The bankruptcy of a customer after year-end confirming a loss on a trade receivable that existed at year-end.
-
Non-adjusting:
- A major business combination after year-end.
- Decline in fair value of investments after year-end not related to year-end conditions.
- Fire destroying a factory after year-end.
Exam requirements:
- Decide whether an event is adjusting or non-adjusting.
- State:
- Whether to adjust figures in the financial statements.
- Whether to only disclose in notes.
- Briefly explain the reasoning, referencing IAS 10.
3. Property, Plant and Equipment (IAS 16) and Related Topics in RGV201
PPE is one of the heaviest topics in RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 at NMU, mirroring its weight in UNISA’s FAC2601 and CUT intermediate accounting modules.
3.1 Initial Recognition and Measurement of PPE
IAS 16 – Property, Plant and Equipment governs the accounting:
- PPE are tangible items that:
- Are held for use in the production or supply of goods or services, for rental to others, or for administrative purposes; and
- Are expected to be used during more than one period.
3.1.1 Recognition criteria
An item of PPE is recognised as an asset if:
- It is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the entity; and
- The cost of the item can be measured reliably.
3.1.2 Components of cost
At initial recognition, cost includes:
- Purchase price (including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes) less trade discounts and rebates.
- Any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating as intended.
- Initial estimate of costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site (if there is an obligation).
Directly attributable costs include:
- Employee benefits arising directly from the construction or acquisition.
- Site preparation.
- Initial delivery and handling costs.
- Installation and assembly costs.
- Testing (net of proceeds from selling items produced while testing).
- Professional fees (architects, engineers).
Costs excluded from cost of PPE (expensed):
- General administrative and other overhead costs (unless directly attributable).
- Costs of opening a new facility.
- Costs of introducing a new product or service (including advertising).
- Costs of conducting business in a new location or with a new class of customer.
- Training costs.
Case example for NMU exams:
- A machine costing R500 000 is purchased. Additional costs:
- Transport: R20 000
- Installation: R30 000
- Staff training: R10 000
- Testing (net of proceeds from sale of test output): R15 000
Cost capitalised:
- Purchase price: R500 000
- Transport: R20 000
- Installation: R30 000
- Testing: R15 000
- Training: R0 (expensed)
Total cost = R565 000
A typical exam question requires the journal entry:
Dr PPE – Machinery 565 000
Dr Staff training expense 10 000
Cr Bank / Trade payables 575 000
3.2 Subsequent Measurement: Cost Model vs Revaluation Model
After initial recognition, an entity chooses either:
-
Cost model:
Carrying amount = cost – accumulated depreciation – accumulated impairment losses. -
Revaluation model:
Carrying amount = fair value at the date of revaluation – subsequent accumulated depreciation – subsequent impairment losses.
The chosen model must be applied to an entire class of PPE, e.g.:
- Land,
- Buildings,
- Plant and machinery,
- Furniture and fixtures.
NMU RGV201 examiners often:
- Present scenarios where buildings are carried at revalued amounts and machinery at cost.
- Ask for journal entries for a revaluation increase or decrease.
3.2.1 Revaluation increases
- If the carrying amount is increased:
- The increase is credited to Other Comprehensive Income and accumulated in equity under revaluation surplus, except to the extent that it reverses a revaluation decrease of the same asset previously recognised in profit or loss.
Journal entry example:
Dr PPE – Building
Cr Revaluation surplus (OCI – equity)
3.2.2 Revaluation decreases
- If the carrying amount is decreased:
- The decrease is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent of any existing revaluation surplus for that asset.
Journal entries:
-
If no surplus:
Dr Revaluation loss (P/L)
Cr PPE – Building -
If surplus exists (e.g. R20 000 surplus and R50 000 decrease):
- First R20 000 reduces revaluation surplus (OCI/equity),
- Remaining R30 000 in profit or loss.
This interplay is frequently tested.
3.3 Depreciation: Methods, Changes and Componentisation
Depreciation is the systematic allocation of the depreciable amount of an asset over its useful life.
- Depreciable amount = Cost (or revalued amount) – residual value.
- Useful life can be:
- A period of time (e.g. 5 years),
- Number of production units.
Common methods tested:
- Straight-line
- Diminishing balance (reducing balance)
- Units of production
3.3.1 Componentisation
Under IAS 16, significant parts of an item of PPE must be depreciated separately if they:
- Have different patterns of benefit consumption, or
- Have different useful lives.
Example:
- An aircraft where:
- Airframe 20-year life,
- Engines 10-year life,
- Interiors 5-year life.
NMU exam questions may require:
- Separate depreciation calculations,
- Recording replacement of a component (derecognise old component, capitalise new).
3.3.2 Change in useful life or method
As noted in IAS 8:
- Change in useful life or residual value or depreciation method = change in estimate.
- Adjust depreciation prospectively.
Exam trick:
- Students must recompute remaining depreciable amount based on new estimates and the asset’s carrying amount at the date of change.
3.4 Subsequent Expenditure, Derecognition and Disposal
Subsequent expenditure (after initial recognition) is capitalised only if:
- It is probable that future economic benefits in excess of the originally assessed standard of performance will flow to the entity, and
- The cost can be measured reliably.
Otherwise, expense it.
Derecognition:
- Remove an item of PPE from the Statement of Financial Position upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected.
Gain or loss on disposal:
- = Net disposal proceeds – carrying amount,
- Recognised in profit or loss.
Typical NMU exam scenario:
- Machine cost R300 000, accumulated depreciation R180 000 on date of disposal. Sold for R150 000.
Carrying amount = 300 000 – 180 000 = R120 000
Profit on disposal = 150 000 – 120 000 = R30 000
Journal entry:
Dr Bank 150 000
Dr Accumulated depreciation – Machine 180 000
Cr PPE – Machine 300 000
Cr Profit on disposal of PPE (P/L) 30 000
3.5 Borrowing Costs (IAS 23) and PPE
IAS 23 – Borrowing Costs intersects with IAS 16:
- Qualifying asset: an asset that necessarily takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale (e.g., large buildings, manufacturing plants).
- Borrowing costs directly attributable to acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset.
Simple exam pattern:
- Identify whether the asset is a qualifying asset.
- Identify eligible borrowing costs:
- Specific borrowings: actual interest on that loan minus any investment income on temporary investment of such borrowings.
- General borrowings: apply a weighted average capitalisation rate to expenditures on the asset.
- Capitalise borrowing costs during the period of construction until the asset is substantially ready.
Students often miscalculate time periods or forget to stop capitalisation when the asset is ready for use.
4. Intangible Assets (IAS 38), Impairment (IAS 36) and Non-Current Assets Held for Sale (IFRS 5)
Exams for RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 at NMU typically combine PPE with other non-current asset standards, especially IAS 38, IAS 36, and IFRS 5.
4.1 IAS 38 – Intangible Assets: Recognition and Measurement
Intangible assets are:
Identifiable non-monetary assets without physical substance.
Key characteristics:
- Identifiable:
- It is separable (can be sold/transferred), or
- Arises from contractual or other legal rights.
- Non-monetary:
Not rights to receive a fixed or determinable number of monetary units (that would be a financial asset). - Without physical substance:
But some might be associated with physical items (e.g. software in a disc), yet substance is intangible.
4.1.1 Recognition criteria
An intangible asset is recognised if:
- It is probable that future economic benefits attributable to the asset will flow to the entity; and
- The cost can be measured reliably.
Examples relevant to RGV201:
- Purchased patents
- Licences
- Software
- Trademarks
- Development costs (if criteria met)
4.1.2 Research vs Development
A classic RGV201 exam topic is the distinction under IAS 38:
-
Research phase:
- Original and planned investigation undertaken with the prospect of gaining new scientific or technical knowledge and understanding.
- All research expenditure must be expensed as incurred.
-
Development phase:
- Application of research findings or knowledge to plan or design new or substantially improved products, processes, systems, or services.
- Capitalise as an intangible asset if, and only if, the entity can demonstrate:
- Technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset.
- Intention to complete and use or sell it.
- Ability to use or sell it.
- How it will generate probable future economic benefits.
- Availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources.
- Ability to reliably measure the expenditure attributable.
Students must clearly separate research costs (expense) from development costs (potentially capitalised).
Exam illustration:
- Total project costs = R1 000 000.
- Research phase costs: R400 000.
- Development phase costs: R600 000.
- Criteria for capitalisation met at the start of 20.3 for development costs.
Answer structure should show:
- Research costs (R400 000) → expense.
- Development costs (R600 000) → capitalised (if criteria met) as intangible asset.
4.1.3 Subsequent Measurement
After initial recognition, an entity chooses either:
- Cost model:
Cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment. - Revaluation model:
Only allowed if a fair value can be determined by reference to an active market (rare for most intangibles such as internally generated brands).
Amortisation:
- Finite useful life → amortise over that life (straight-line common).
- Indefinite useful life (not infinite, but indefinite) → no amortisation; subject to impairment testing at least annually (similar to goodwill).
Exam questions at NMU often require:
- Distinguishing finite vs indefinite life.
- Calculating amortisation.
- Explaining when revaluation for intangibles is allowed (active market requirement).
4.2 Impairment of Assets (IAS 36)
IAS 36 – Impairment of Assets applies to:
- PPE (IAS 16),
- Intangibles (IAS 38),
- Goodwill (from business combinations),
- Other assets except inventories, financial assets, biological assets and some others addressed by different standards.
4.2.1 Basic concepts
- Recoverable amount: higher of:
- Fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD),
- Value in use (VIU).
- Carrying amount: amount at which an asset is recognised after deducting accumulated depreciation/amortisation and impairment losses.
If carrying amount > recoverable amount, the asset is impaired.
4.2.2 Cash-generating units (CGUs)
When an asset does not generate cash inflows largely independent of those from other assets, impairment testing is performed at the level of a cash-generating unit (CGU).
- CGU: the smallest identifiable group of assets that generates cash inflows largely independent of other assets.
Important points for exams:
- Allocating impairment loss within a CGU:
- First to reduce any allocated goodwill.
- Then pro rata to other assets based on their carrying amounts, but not below the highest of:
- Fair value less costs of disposal (if determinable),
- Value in use (if determinable),
- Zero.
4.2.3 Annual impairment tests
- Goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite useful lives must be tested annually and whenever there is an indication of impairment.
- Other assets: tested only when there is an indication of impairment.
Typical NMU RGV201 scenario:
- PPE with carrying amount of R800 000, recoverable amount calculated as R650 000.
- Impairment loss = R150 000.
- Recognise in profit or loss (unless reversing a revaluation surplus).
Journal entry if using cost model:
Dr Impairment loss (P/L) 150 000
Cr Accumulated impairment – PPE 150 000
If the asset is at a revalued amount:
- Impairment is treated as a revaluation decrease:
- Against revaluation surplus to the extent available,
- Excess in profit or loss.
4.3 Non-Current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations (IFRS 5)
IFRS 5 – Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations is often tested as a smaller part-question but can be combined with PPE and impairment in a large scenario.
4.3.1 Classification of non-current assets held for sale
A non-current asset (or disposal group) is classified as held for sale if its carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use, and:
- It is available for immediate sale in its present condition; and
- The sale is highly probable.
“Highly probable” includes:
- Management commitment to a plan to sell,
- Active programme to find a buyer,
- Asset actively marketed at a reasonable price,
- Sale expected within 12 months from classification date (subject to some exceptions).
4.3.2 Measurement
When classified as held for sale:
-
Measure at the lower of:
- Carrying amount, and
- Fair value less costs to sell.
-
Stop depreciating the asset (depreciation ceases).
If fair value less costs to sell is lower than carrying amount:
- Recognise impairment loss in profit or loss.
In the Statement of Financial Position, present:
- Non-current assets held for sale as a separate line within current assets.
- Liabilities of a disposal group classified as held for sale as a separate line within current liabilities.
4.3.3 Discontinued operations
A discontinued operation is a component of an entity that either has been disposed of or is classified as held for sale and:
- Represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations, or
- Is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of such a line or area, or
- Is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.
Presentation:
- In the Statement of Profit or Loss and OCI:
- Present a single amount comprising:
- Post-tax profit or loss of discontinued operations, and
- Post-tax gain or loss recognised on measurement to fair value less costs to sell or on disposal.
- Present a single amount comprising:
Exams often require:
- Identification of whether an operation qualifies as discontinued.
- Adjustments to profit or loss to present continuing vs discontinued operations.
5. Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Other Exam-Heavy Standards in RGV201
The final core cluster for RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 at NMU typically includes IAS 37, IFRS 15 basics, and integration of standards into financial statement presentations.
5.1 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets (IAS 37)
IAS 37 – Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets focuses on uncertain liabilities and (rarely) assets.
5.1.1 Provisions
A provision is:
A liability of uncertain timing or amount.
Recognition criteria (all three must be met):
- The entity has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event.
- It is probable (i.e. more likely than not) that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation.
- A reliable estimate can be made of the amount.
Present obligation can be:
- Legal: based on contract, legislation or other operation of law.
- Constructive: based on entity’s past practice, published policies or specific statements that create a valid expectation.
Common examples in RGV201 questions:
- Warranty provisions.
- Restructuring provisions (when a detailed formal plan is announced).
- Decommissioning obligations (e.g. for mines).
- Onerous contracts (where unavoidable costs of meeting obligations exceed expected benefits).
Measurement:
- Best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the reporting date.
- Often involves probability-weighted expected values (especially for large populations like warranties).
Example: Warranty provision (common exam type)
- ABC Ltd sells 1 000 machines with a one-year warranty on 1 January 20.5.
- Past experience suggests:
- 5% will require minor repairs costing R200 each.
- 1% will require major repairs costing R1 000 each.
Expected cost:
- Minor repairs: 1 000 × 5% × R200 = R10 000
- Major repairs: 1 000 × 1% × R1 000 = R10 000
→ Total expected warranty cost = R20 000
Journal entries at sale date:
Dr Warranty expense (P/L) 20 000
Cr Provision for warranty (SFP – liability) 20 000
When actual repair costs arise, say R6 000 in the year:
Dr Provision for warranty 6 000
Cr Bank / Inventory / Payables 6 000
5.1.2 Contingent liabilities and contingent assets
Contingent liability is:
- A possible obligation arising from past events whose existence will be confirmed only by uncertain future events not wholly within the entity’s control; or
- A present obligation that is not recognised because:
- It is not probable that an outflow of resources will be required; or
- The amount cannot be measured reliably.
Treatment:
- Do not recognise a provision.
- Disclose in the notes unless the possibility of outflow is remote.
Contingent asset:
- A possible asset whose existence will be confirmed only by uncertainty in the future.
Treatment:
- Do not recognise.
- Disclose only if inflow is probable (more likely than not).
- If inflow becomes virtually certain, recognise an asset (no longer contingent).
Exam approach:
- Identify whether the scenario describes a present obligation or a possible obligation.
- Assess probability of outflow/inflow.
- Decide: provision vs contingent liability vs mere note or nothing.
5.2 Revenue Basics (IFRS 15) within RGV201 Scope
Although advanced revenue topics might appear in later modules, RGV201 at NMU usually tests basic understanding of IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers.
Five-step model:
- Identify the contract with a customer.
- Identify the performance obligations in the contract.
- Determine the transaction price.
- Allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations.
- Recognise revenue when (or as) the entity satisfies a performance obligation.
At intermediary level, expect:
- Distinction between point in time vs over time recognition.
- Understanding of when control transfers.
Examples of performance obligations:
- Sale of goods (usually point in time when control passes).
- Rendering of services (over time).
- Construction contracts (over time if specific criteria met, e.g. customer controls the asset as it is created).
Exam scenario:
- A company sells equipment with an installation service.
- Determine whether these are:
- Separate performance obligations, or
- A single performance obligation (if installation is significant and equipment cannot function without it).
Revenue recognition:
- Allocate transaction price (standalone selling prices).
- Recognise revenue when obligations are satisfied.
5.3 Presentation and Disclosure: Statement Skills and Exam Layout
A core practical skill in RGV201 is presenting answers in the correct financial statement format, along lines similar to SA GAAP/IFRS.
Typical extract requirements in NMU exams:
-
Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income (single statement approach):
- Revenue
- Cost of sales
- Gross profit
- Other income
- Distribution costs
- Administrative expenses
- Other expenses
- Finance costs
- Profit before tax
- Income tax expense
- Profit for the period
- Other comprehensive income (e.g. revaluation surplus)
- Total comprehensive income
-
Statement of Financial Position:
- Assets:
- Non-current (PPE, intangible assets, etc.)
- Current (inventories, trade receivables, cash)
- Equity and Liabilities:
- Equity (share capital, retained earnings, revaluation surplus)
- Non-current liabilities (loans, deferred tax)
- Current liabilities (trade payables, provisions, bank overdraft)
- Assets:
-
Notes to the financial statements:
- PPE note showing:
- Cost at beginning and end.
- Accumulated depreciation.
- Movements (additions, disposals, revaluations, depreciation).
- Intangible assets note with similar breakdown.
- Provisions note showing reconciliation of opening and closing balances.
- PPE note showing:
Students should:
- Label headings accurately (e.g. “for the year ended 31 December 20.X”).
- Use correct sign convention (assets positive, expenses as positive in the expense section; avoid negative signs except where specifically indicated).
- Total subtotals and cross-reference to workings.
5.4 Integrated Exam Strategies for RGV201 at NMU
To excel in RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 within the NMU BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream), it is essential to integrate conceptual understanding with technique:
-
Read the entire scenario once before calculating.
- Highlight cues: “held for sale”, “highly probable sale”, “constructive obligation”, “present obligation”, “indication of impairment”.
-
Identify which standards apply.
- PPE → IAS 16
- Intangibles → IAS 38
- Impairment → IAS 36
- Provisions → IAS 37
- Events after reporting period → IAS 10
- Policies/estimates/errors → IAS 8
- Held for sale/discontinued ops → IFRS 5
- Revenue → IFRS 15
-
Plan the answer:
- Start with required financial statement extracts if indicated.
- Then support with workings and journal entries.
- Use headings referencing standards only where relevant; avoid dumping theory.
-
Show workings in full.
- Examiners often award method marks even if final figure is wrong.
- Clearly label assumptions (e.g., “Depreciation = (Cost – Residual value)/Remaining life”).
-
Time management:
- Allocate time roughly as:
Time (in minutes) = 1.5 × marks (for a 3-hour paper with 120 marks).
For a 30-mark question: about 45 minutes.
- Allocate time roughly as:
-
Practice from multiple sources:
- NMU tutorial packs and past papers.
- Comparable questions from:
- UNISA FAC2601/FAC2602,
- CUT ACC26-series modules,
- Other South African university study notes (e.g. “FAC201 exam notes”, “ACC2601 study notes”).
-
Link to real-world context.
- Understand how these principles support audit, tax and management decision-making.
- Recognise that RGV201 is foundational for later CA(SA) competencies.
By combining IFRS knowledge with disciplined technique, students in the Nelson Mandela University (NMU) BCom Accounting Sciences (CA Stream) can approach the RGV201: Financial Reporting 2.1 exam with confidence and achieve results that set them up strongly for later financial reporting modules and professional studies.
